Robert J. Osborn II

Robert J. Osborn II

Robert J. Osborn II, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is currently the Associate Administrator for Information Management and Chief Information Officer for the National Nuclear Security Administration under the Department of Energy. Mr. Osborn is also the NNSA Transformation Executive and is leading the agencies' move to "OneNNSA". Mr. Osborn's previous assignment was as the Deputy Director for Distribution Portfolio Management, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

As a U.S. Marine, Mr. Osborn held assignments in batteries, battalions and squadrons as well as on division and fleet service support group staffs. He has served in a number of specialties, including C-130 radio operator, field artilleryman and NCO school instructor. He has also been a combat cargo officer aboard the USS Dubuque and Amphibious Squadron 11 staff. Mr. Osborn served in the Marine Security Guard Program at the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo, Japan, and provided personal protection for the Chief of Naval Operations.

Prior to his retirement in 2001, Mr. Osborn was Chief of the Logistics Automation Branch at Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps. He has since held a number of positions of increasing responsibility within Headquarters Department of the Army, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff (G4), last serving as the Logistics Chief Information Officer.

Education
1991 Associate of Arts degree, University of Maryland
1999 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in logistics management, Trinity College and University
2004 Master of Science degree in information management, Syracuse University, N.Y.

Career Chronology
1. November 1973 - November 1974, KC-130 airborne radio operator and loadmaster, VMGR-352, 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing, Cherry Point, N.C.
2. November 1974 - January 1978, guard personal protective duty, Department of State, U.S. Embassy, Tokyo, Japan
3. January 1978 - January 1980, KC-130 airborne radio operator and loadmaster, VMGR-152, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, El Toro, Calif.
4. January 1980 - September 1981, civilian flight equipment specialist, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. September 1981 - November 1984, re-enlisted as field artilleryman, Battery "L," 2nd Battalion, 11th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Camp Pendleton, Calif.
6. November 1984 - January 1987, driver/bodyguard for the Chief of Naval Operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1987 - August 1991, embarkation and logistics officer, MWSS 171, 1st Marine Air Wing, Iwakuni, Japan
8. August 1991 - August 1993, combat cargo officer, USS Dubuque
9. August 1993 - August 1995, combat cargo officer, Amphibious Squadron 11
10. August 1995 - May 1997, maritime prepositioning and plans officer, Headquarters 2nd FSSG, 2nd Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
11. May 1997 - August 1999, embarkation and logistics officer, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable)
12. August 1999 - May 2001, Division Chief, Deployment IT systems, Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2001 - September 2007, acting Chief, Strategic Mobility and Transportation Policy divisions; Chief, Distribution Division; acting Director, Force Projection and Distribution Directorate; and Logistics Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Department of the Army, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff (G4), Washington, D.C.
14. September 2007 –December 2010, Deputy Director for Distribution Portfolio Management, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (TCJ6V), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

Awards and Honors
Federal Computer Week's Federal 100 Award Winner 2012
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
1976 Marine of the Year, Tokyo Chapter of the Navy League
1987 Honor graduate, India Company, The Basic School
Superior Civilian Service Award, Department of the Army
Exceptional Civilian Service Award, Department of the Army

Professional Certifications
2002 Federal Chief Information Officer Certification, Information Resources Management College and the General Services Administration